Castor Bean Seeds

Enugu State,| Added at 2019-06-02, Ad ID: 968018776630

Category : Nuts

Views : 17

Description: The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It belongs to a monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses in Pharmaceutical, Automotive, Textile, Food and other chemical industries . The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. Economic Importance of Castor Castor oil is one of natural products that fight several ailments. It contains active ingredients that make it take central position in production of several medicinal and cosmetic products. ✓ i. Skin diseases/disorders: Castor oil is every effective when it comes to treatment of skin problems like sunburn, acne, ringworm, wrinkles and fine Lines dry skin and stretch marks. It also prevents infections like warts, boils, athlete’s foot and chronic itching. The oil is good skin moisturizer and disinfectant of wound. ✓ ii. Hair treatments: Castor oil is mixed with coconut or almond oil to initiate hair growth, thicken of eyebrows and eyelashes. The oil boosts blood circulation to the follicles, leading to faster hair growth. The oil also has omega-6 essential fatty acids, responsible for healthy hair. The oil is also used for correction of bald patches and hair darkening. ✓ iii. Other medicinal uses: Castor oil is a great additive and powerful laxative that serves as remedy for aliments like Multiple Sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease, Cerebral Palsy, Pain from Rheumatism, Gastrointestinal Problems, Menstrual Disorders, Migraines, Age Spots, Skin Abrasions and Inflammation.